Learning and development strategy

Privacy Policy

Like-Minded Learning (‘Like-Minded’, ‘we’ or ‘us’) are committed to protecting the privacy of our clients and other people who use our services.

When dealing with information about an identifiable individual, we comply with the Privacy Act 1993 (‘the Act’).

This Privacy Policy (‘Policy’) explains how we collect, use and protect information from and about you. We may change the Policy from time to time, so we encourage you to check it out regularly.

By using any of our services including visiting our website, you are accepting the terms of this Policy.

How we collect information

From you directly

You might provide information to us when you: 

Ask us to do a piece of work 

Respond to a social media post

Contact us for some other reason.  

Enrol in Like-Minded online learning platforms.

Typically, this information can include contact details, place of work and role. 

Automatically

When you access our online services, e.g., website and social media, we automatically collect information about what you do. This includes the browser you use, what you access on our service and when, your IP address, and any information you voluntarily enter into our site. The information helps us understand what our users find valuable so we can develop an improved, more targeted user experience.

We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our online services and store relevant information.  We may also use third-party service providers, such as Google Analytics to monitor and analyse the use of our online services.

We want the information we hold about you to be accurate and up to date so please tell us as soon as possible if anything changes.

How we use information

To manage our relationship

We need accurate information about you to provide services or products and to conduct normal business activities like signing contracts, sending bills and responding to communication.

If our relationship ends, we will stop using your personal information unless you authorise us to continue, or we are legally required to use it.

To improve our services and products

Understanding more about you helps us to target our offerings to your needs. We use statistical data to analyse users of our sites and services and might contact you directly to discuss this.

If we want to use your information for another purpose that is permitted by the Act, we will do our best to get your agreement first.

How we keep your information safe

We store your information physically or electronically and may contract a third party to do this. We keep our technology current and contract IT specialists to manage our data storage and web hosting. However, all data transmitted over the internet is at your own risk and personal information should only be sent in a secure environment.

In the unlikely event of a personal information security breach, we will take all reasonable steps to inform you as soon as possible.

You can access or update the personal information we hold about you, or unsubscribe from our mailing list or other account access, at any time. 

We will retain your personal information only as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy.  We will retain usage data for internal analysis purposes only.

Contact info@likeminded.co.nz for more information. 

How can we help?

We're here to help your people and your organisation thrive

03 372 9208